Home/Support/Support Forum/Active scan reply

Active scan reply

0 votes
I don't understand the active scan AT command reply
Data buffer descriptio at:
https://www.digi.com/resources/documentation/Digidocs/90001500/Reference/r_cmd_AS.htm?TocPath=AT%20commands%7CNetworking%20and%20security%20commands%7C_____24

My X2CPRO device reply is
7E 00 1B 88 01 41 53 00 00 13 A2 00 41 04 50 7B 00 01 03 0D 00 00 00 CF FF 00 5B 00 00 03 E0
(We have only one coordinator with address 0x0013A2004104507B)

7E 00 1B 88 01 41 53 00 AT command AS msg header

00 13 A2 00 41 04 50 7B coordinator address
00 01 PAN ID? but doc say that PANID is before address
03 UNKNOWN?
0D CHANNEL
00 00 00 THREE BYTES ALWAYS ZERO
CF FF SUPERFRAME SPEC
00 GTS
5B RSSI
00 00 03 TIMESTAMP
E0 MSG CHECKSUM

The data buffer does not match the doc description
asked Oct 26 in IEEE 802.15.4 by accacca New to the Community (4 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
That looks like it lines up with the referenced link.
Your "03 UNKNOWN?" is CoordAddrMode with 0x03 = 64-bit Long Address.


CoordAddress (SH + SL parameters) (8 bytes)
CoordPanID (ID parameter) (2 bytes)
CoordAddrMode (1 byte)
Channel (CH parameter) (1 byte)
(etc)
answered Oct 26 by plater New to the Community (27 points)
0 votes
The PAN ID is before the Extended 16 bit address. Not the 64 bit address.
answered Oct 26 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,807 points)
0 votes
Thanks I understood I was confused I thought that in the address mode field there should be the 64bit address
Thanks for quick reply
answered Oct 26 by accacca New to the Community (4 points)
...