Home/Support/Support Forum/How to use Binary command mode?

How to use Binary command mode?

0 votes
In command mode if we want to change the network ID we do the following:
1- enter command mode through serial port and write '+++', and wait for ok response.
2- Write 'ATID 3223' to change ID to 3223.
3- Exit command mode.

What would be the equivalent in Binary command mode?

I did the following:
1- Set RT to 1.
2- Set CS to 4.
3- asserted pin 10 to high.
4- Then wrote to serial port '23 23 32'
5- de-asserted ping 10.

Nothing changed.
asked Feb 22 in XTend by majellan New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
What is the Digi part number and firmware version you are working with?
answered Feb 22 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,777 points)
Part number:XTP9B-DPS-001

Firmware:2006

Appreciate your help.
0 votes
See https://www.digi.com/resources/documentation/Digidocs/90001478/Default.htm#tasks/t_query_binary_commands.htm?Highlight=Or'ed

Your values need to be Or'ed with 0x80.
answered Feb 23 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,777 points)
...