Home/Support/Support Forum/Running NeoPixel on XBee3 with MicroPython
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Running NeoPixel on XBee3 with MicroPython

0 votes
Hi,

Is it possible to run NeoPixel from MicroPython? I was not able to find any compatible drivers (there were some who relied on SPI which the XBee3 doesn't seem to support).
asked Feb 22 in Python by kapetan New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
No, the SPI port is not accessible from the Micro Python interface.
answered Feb 22 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,297 points)
+1 vote
In my opinion it should be very easy to port the esp8266 NeoPixel driver (https://github.com/micropython/micropython/blob/ddb53c9458381f71d896ebba60234716f1b156d9/ports/esp8266/modules/neopixel.py and https://github.com/micropython/micropython/blob/0fff2e03fe07471997a6df6f92c6960cfd225dc0/ports/esp8266/espneopixel.c) to XBee 3, because there is no need for SPI, but only GPIO.
answered Feb 26 by koalo New to the Community (3 points)
Is it possible to compile C code to be used with XBee MicroPython?
I tried following "Native machine code in .mpy file" guide: https://docs.micropython.org/en/latest/develop/natmod.html. I managed to compile a C module, but whenever I try to import it on the XBee, I get a "incompatible .mpy file" error.
Have you tried running a C module in XBee MicroPython?
0 votes
If we chain multiple NeoPixel together we are able run this with MicroPython. We can use MicroPython to control NeoPixela.

https://www.sevenmentor.com/best-python-classes-in-pune.php
Python classes in solaput
answered Feb 26 by snehalharshe New to the Community (1 point)
...