Home/Support/Support Forum/Whether time.tics() will Rollover to zero after reaching the maximum value which is 298hrs?

Whether time.tics() will Rollover to zero after reaching the maximum value which is 298hrs?

0 votes
Whether time.tics() will Rollover to zero after reaching the maximum value which is 298.8hrs?
As I am using in my code time.tics() start time= time.tics() and calculating the difference ,so if my loop runs for 12 days after that how will I get the time difference like 298.8 hrs is maximum value I guess if it becomes zero again then some Milli second minus my current time will differ so any solutions please help
asked Nov 13, 2020 in XBee3 DigiMesh by Denial New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
What is your application doing that requires it to measure extended periods of time?

One option will be to run ticks_diff() periodically and if the time elapsed is over a certain amount increment a counter and reset ticks_ms().

For example, if tick_diff() is over 1 day, increment a day counter, and then reset tick_ms().
answered Nov 23, 2020 by DystopianFerret Veteran of the Digi Community (368 points)
0 votes
What product are you referring to and in what language are you writing this code in?
answered Nov 13, 2020 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,807 points)
we are using Digi XBee® 3 DigiMesh 2.4 RF Module

Firmware Version :- 300B

Language - Micropython using micropython terminal of xctu software
Yes it will. That is why the ticks_diff exists.
So in that case after 298.8 it gets roll over to zero ,example 20 hour - 17 hrs = 3 hrs, what will happen 298hrs (start time) - 50 min (end time) = 291.10 minutes ,So it will spoil my difference value after 12 days ,as we are running the modules for years without any changes. how to solve this?
i am waiting for your valuable reply please help us out.
I am sorry but I do not understand your comment. At the max value, the next tick will be 0.
...