Home/Support/Support Forum/Xbee3 Cellular LTE-M/NB-IoT & Xbee3 2.4Ghz (Zigbee)

Xbee3 Cellular LTE-M/NB-IoT & Xbee3 2.4Ghz (Zigbee)

0 votes
Hi,

My goal is to create a network of 15 end nodes (Xbee3 2.4Ghz in Zigbee config.) which all report to a Cellular LTE-M Xbee3 which will push the data to the cloud.

I am beginning to think I misinterpreted the Xbee3 cellular’s capabilities, because I am not finding any documentation speaking to its ability to do Zigbee as well as cellular.

Is it possible to achieve my goal, or will I need another Xbee3 that is wired to UART on the cellular Xbee3 to bridge the gap?

Thank you.
asked Oct 6, 2020 in XBee3 Cellular by backpacker87 New to the Community (49 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
The XBee 3 cellular modules 2.4 GHz function is a Low Energy Blue Tooth interface. It is not an IEEE Zigbee interface.

To do what you want, you would have to have the cellular module connected via the UART to another XBee 3 2.4 GHz Zigbee module acting as the coordinator.
answered Oct 6, 2020 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,818 points)
selected Oct 6, 2020 by backpacker87
0 votes
Thank you for your answer.

I will proceed with including both in the gateway with them connected via UART as follows:

XBee3 2.4GHz DOUT (Pin 2) --> Cellular DIN (Pin 4)
XBee3 2.4GHz DIN(Pin 3) --> Cellular DOUT (Pin 11)
answered Oct 6, 2020 by backpacker87 New to the Community (49 points)
...