Home/Support/Support Forum/Xbee zigbee how to check for disconnection(or connection)

Xbee zigbee how to check for disconnection(or connection)

0 votes
hi i'm using xbee3 as a coordinator.
and i connected xbee to some iot sensors.
if these are connected, i can receive message through uart.
but i can not check disconnection.

1. so how can i check if these sensors are disconnected?

one way i think is sending data in real time.
but this way is inefficient.

when checking rf packets with a packet sniffer. I can see some broadcast packets to check link status.

2. can i receive these packets with uart?

thanks.
asked Aug 26, 2020 in XBee3 ZigBee by gustcool2 New to the Community (4 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
You do not have the ability to know when a device disconnects or leaves the network. Only when it joins.
answered Aug 26, 2020 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,352 points)
selected Dec 15, 2020 by gustcool2
–1 vote
gustcool2

If connected modules are configured as End Devices, then you can query "NC" parameter to determine number of active (child) End Devices associated with (parent) Coordinator.

Mathur
Digi Support
answered Aug 28, 2020 by mathur Veteran of the Digi Community (289 points)
...