Home/Support/Support Forum/couldnt read hardware or frimware versions

couldnt read hardware or frimware versions

0 votes
i changed xbee s2 configuration from AT to API mode using X ctu software .it programmed but it showed error "unable to detect modem you have to add it again". but when i tried to add the devices again it showed "error discovering device: could not find any device in port COM6 > error initializing Xbee device parameters > connection time out > could not read hardware and firmware version ". but when i configured it in old X CTU it is working .any one please help......!!!!!!!!!
asked Dec 20, 2015 in XBee Programmable Development by mahesh7393 Seasoned Professional (190 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
What board do you have the XBee module mounted on? In order to properly change firmware and detect the module, the DTR and RTS lines are required. Most Non Digi boards do not have these lines connected.
answered Dec 21, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,591 points)
i am using arduino uno and xbee shield and xbee series 2 XB24-z7WIT-004.
That would explain why.  That board most likely does not have the other lines connected.
0 votes
i am using arduino uno and xbee shield and xbee series 2 XB24-z7WIT-004.
answered Dec 21, 2015 by mahesh7393 Seasoned Professional (190 points)
reshown Dec 22, 2015 by mvut
...