Home/Support/Support Forum/Avoid TX Status packet?

Avoid TX Status packet?

0 votes
Is it possible to configure the xbee device to not send tx status packets after every request?

If encryption is enabled, the frame data of these packets is encrypted?
asked Dec 16, 2015 in IEEE 802.15.4 by willow New to the Community (9 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Use frame Id: 0x00 for your Tx packets to disable acknowledgement packets.

frame data of Tx packet.. right? yeah, its encrypted if enabled.
answered Dec 17, 2015 by asgm Veteran of the Digi Community (1,497 points)
selected Dec 17, 2015 by willow
+1 vote
This is dependent upon which XBee module you are referring to and which ACK you are referring to. If you are referring to the ACK on an API transmit request, then Killer32 is correct. Setting the packet ID to 0x00 would keep you from getting an API TX status frame. But if you are referring to an ACK over the air, the only product that can do that is the 802.15.4 modules. Just configure the 802.15.4 modules with the MM command and you can disable the ACK over the air.
answered Dec 17, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,297 points)
...