Home/Support/Support Forum/Why I cannot discover network nodes without antenna?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Why I cannot discover network nodes without antenna?

0 votes
Hi there,
I'm testing the Digi XBee3 Zigbee Mesh Kit with XCTU. Once configured the XBee3 the way it was mentioned in the Mesh Kit User Guide, I could only discover radio nodes with the antenna attached. And if without the antenna attached, XCTU always gives no device detected. We do not expect the design of our product to have an external antenna and we have seen devices with Xbee running without antennas attached. Is this hardware/firmware issue with the MeshKit or the Grove board?
asked Dec 10, 2021 in Digi Connect Cellular by burakdurmaz New to the Community (0 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I would like to help but I do not understand why you would try to use any radio product without an antenna. Can you just use a small wire antenna and bypass this problem? There are several reasons why no antenna will cause problems. Where have you seen Digi devices running with no antenna?
answered Dec 10, 2021 by Jexx New to the Community (25 points)
0 votes
OK. I guess you got it figured out
answered Dec 15, 2021 by Jexx New to the Community (25 points)
...