Home/Support/Support Forum/Xbee cellular radios LTE-M and LTE Cat 1 compatibility in latin-america network

Xbee cellular radios LTE-M and LTE Cat 1 compatibility in latin-america network

0 votes
Curretly in some latin-america countries are turning off 3G radios for cellular services.

We are evaluating using Digi XBee 3 Cellular LTE-M/NB-IoT and Digi XBee 3 Cellular LTE Cat 1 to implement applications that only use SMS text messages. We don't need connetivity to internet. The Question is if these radios are compatible with current LATAM networks that use LTE technology in B3 and B4 bands. Are these modules unlocked to work with latin-america cellular service providers.
asked Oct 21 in XBee Cellular by jcalderon New to the Community (8 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I don't see any Latin American countries on the Digi LTE-M/NB-IoT certification list.

https://www.digi.com/resources/certifications?pn=XB3-C-A2-UT-101

If the country you intend to use this modem for is relax on both regulatory and carrier certifications, I suppose you can try as long as the country has either CAT-M1 or NB-IoT coverage, and has the frequency bands that the modem can support. You can check the CAT-M1 and NB-IoT coverage from GSMA web site:

https://www.gsma.com/iot/deployment-map/

The current Digi XBee3 LTE CAT-1 modems are either AT&T certified or Verizon certified, and both products are reaching End Of Life (EOL) because the underlying Telit cellular modules are reaching EOL. There is no CAT-1 alternative from Digi at _this_ moment.
answered Oct 21 by acpie360 Community Contributor (75 points)
selected Oct 22 by jcalderon
0 votes
Both support bands 2, 4 and 12.
answered Oct 21 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,807 points)
0 votes
Thanks. Then I suppose that SMS can be used even if internet protocols are not compatible with the servive provider, and XBee 3 Cellular LTE-M/NB-IoT and Digi XBee 3 Cellular LTE Cat 1 can be used in latin-america with any service provider on 4G as long as B2, B4, and B12 band are supported. What about B3 band?
answered Oct 21 by jcalderon New to the Community (8 points)
0 votes
Many thanks for the answer. From the GSMA map, I can see some latin-american countries with both CAT-M1 and NB-IoT coverage, however I still have the doubt regarding if CAT-M1 or NB-IoT are needed to send SMS text messages. The product we are planning will use only SMS text messages, and since 3G will not be available soon then I'm wonder if any 4G-LTE compatible Digi Xbee modem can be used to send SMS text messages as long as the frecuency band are supported.
answered Oct 22 by jcalderon New to the Community (8 points)
I'll send the Digi CAT-1 modem with Digi development board XBIB-CU-TH to the intended country and ask people there to run XCTU software to test the SMS feature to be sure.

https://www.digi.com/resources/documentation/digidocs/90002253/default.htm#tasks/t_send_sms.htm?Highlight=SMS
That will be excellent. Please let me know the results of your testing.
Perhaps I should say "If I were you, I would send...". Sorry for the English misunderstanding.
That is Ok. Never mind.
...