Home/Support/Support Forum/What is the script to allow all traffic from a specific WAN IP address .
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

What is the script to allow all traffic from a specific WAN IP address .

0 votes
What is the exact firewall script to allow certain WAN IP as is comes into the Cellular interface of my Digi WR31 to be allowed.
asked Apr 1, 2021 in Digi TransPort Cellular by SamSalt New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
The particular firewall rule would be:
pass in log break end on ppp 1 from x.x.x.x to addr-ppp 1

Where x.x.x.x would be the WAN IP address.

Because I don't know what other rules you might have or need, I won't be able to provide the whole set of rules.
answered Apr 14, 2021 by Peterss41 New to the Community (44 points)
Thanks Peterss41, great I will try this today :)
0 votes
For HTTP:
pass in break end proto tcp from <WAN IP> to any port=http flags S!A inspect-state

Any traffic
pass in log break end from <WAN IP> to addr-ppp 1 inspect-state
answered Aug 9, 2021 by basicdave New to the Community (3 points)
...