Home/Support/Support Forum/Transmit Request not sending

Transmit Request not sending

0 votes
Another Noob question I'm afraid,

I have a coordinator and a router set up and I can send a frame from one to another, no problem.

I'm trying to get a message across from a processor and I can see it come in on my router as a Transmit Request but it doesn't get sent.

If I create the same message in XCTU it sends and if I "copy packet information" for both the internal one that IS being sent and the one that isn't that comes from the microprocessor, they are identical.

Transmit Request (API 2)

7E 00 16 10 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FE 00 00 48 69 20 43 6F 6F 72 64 29

Start delimiter: 7E
Length: 00 16 (22)
Frame type: 10 (Transmit Request)
Frame ID: 01 (1)
64-bit dest. address: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
16-bit dest. address: FF FE
Broadcast radius: 00 (0)
Options: 00
RF data (HEX): 48 69 20 43 6F 6F 72 64
RF data (ASCII): Hi Coord
Checksum: 29


Transmit Request (API 2)

7E 00 16 10 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FE 00 00 48 69 20 43 6F 6F 72 64 29

Start delimiter: 7E
Length: 00 16 (22)
Frame type: 10 (Transmit Request)
Frame ID: 01 (1)
64-bit dest. address: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
16-bit dest. address: FF FE
Broadcast radius: 00 (0)
Options: 00
RF data (HEX): 48 69 20 43 6F 6F 72 64
RF data (ASCII): Hi Coord
Checksum: 29


Am I missing a setting somewhere to tell the router to actually send the Transmit Request when it receives it?

Thanks
asked Jun 18 in RF Solutions and XBee by tdg New to the Community (14 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I knew it would be something stupid.

The tutorial video I watched connected the Arduino to the Tx pin on the Grove / Xbee.

Needed to be on the Rx pin.

For the record, having a processor powered by 5v USB and sending commands to an Xbee in an SMT Grove board powered by USB is not an issue in regards to voltage.
answered Jun 24 by tdg New to the Community (14 points)
0 votes
It is probably a voltage issue between the XBee and the processor. Make sure they are both running at 3V as the XBee is NOT 5V tolerant.
answered Jun 18 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (13,472 points)
Really? But wouldn't this mean that the transmitting XBee wouldn't receive the command at all?
Yes, if you can remove the processor out of the picture and connect the radio to the PC and send the packet fine, but not from the processor, then it is either a baud rate issue, wrong port issue or a voltage issue.
So, as I can see the command arrive in XCTU, it's not baud or port issue right?

In XCTU console for my Router, am I seeing the commands get to the Xbee or just to the SMT Grove board?

At what point does the voltage break the system?
The module only supports up to VCC Max on the UART.
I appreciate your replies but this does not help me much.

I asked 3 questions to help me understand and you gave me an answer to a different question.

I do not think it is anything to do with voltage but I have tested using the 3.5 power from my processor to power the SMT Grove and I get the same result (excluding the fact that I cannot see the command from my processor arriving at the router as the router is no longer connected by USB in this setup).

Do you have an idea of what I should try next?
...