Home/Support/Support Forum/Connectport 16 won't accept anything but DHCP or I get "network not configured properly" Help
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Connectport 16 won't accept anything but DHCP or I get "network not configured properly" Help

0 votes
Hey Guys,
I have a Connect port 16 and if I try to setup the network with something other than DHCP the configuration shows "network not configured properly"

I have several of these and this is the only one that has this issue.

Any help would be nice.

Thanks,
John
asked May 21 in Console Servers by John Hopper New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
John,
Try assigning static IP address on the Conectport on the same subnet as your PC

Mike S.

Digi Tech Suppor
answered Jun 4 by shatman Community Contributor (109 points)
Hey Mike,
 We gave that a try with no luck. I wound up ordering another unit and it configured with no issue using all of the same systems, cabling. The problem unit is simply defective.
 Thank you for the suggestion!
John
0 votes
John,
Try assigning static IP address on the Conectport on the same subnet as your PC

Mike S.

Digi Tech Support
answered Jun 4 by shatman Community Contributor (109 points)
...