Home/Support/Support Forum/[NET+OS] Which Thread executes the naEthBypassTransmit Callback Function ?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

[NET+OS] Which Thread executes the naEthBypassTransmit Callback Function ?

0 votes
The naEthBypassTransmit functions transmits an Ethernet bypass Packet.
Once transmitted, The driver frees the packet but not the data buffer.
A txCompleteFn callback is used to free the data buffer.

I would like to execute more code in this callback.

The question is : Which Thread executes this callback ?
asked Dec 12, 2019 in Embedded Devices by Pierre Audenard New to the Community (4 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Thanks for your answer.

Unfortunaly I work without JTAG Emulator (connectcore module embedded in device).

tx_thread_identify returns a non null pointer.
But tx_thread_info_get (to get thread name) returns TX_THREAD_ERROR.


OK.
I retrieve the name with ->tx_thread_name.
"ByPass Send Comlete".
Now I can see in eth_api.c that one thread is especially created for this callback
answered Dec 19, 2019 by Pierre Audenard New to the Community (4 points)
selected Jan 21 by LeonidM
0 votes
just put a breakpoint in that function and once you stop there, look at the call stack. You will see in what thread you are.
answered Dec 15, 2019 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (3,654 points)
...