Home/Support/Support Forum/Has anyone successfully connected the XBee3 to AWS IOT using mqtt and micropython?

Has anyone successfully connected the XBee3 to AWS IOT using mqtt and micropython?

+1 vote
asked Oct 25, 2018 in MicroPython by djaybond New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Yes. Take a look at the samples in this repository, which include a version of mqtt and ussl for XBee Cellular:

https://github.com/digidotcom/xbee-micropython/tree/master/samples/cellular/aws
answered Oct 27, 2018 by TomCollins Veteran of the Digi Community (1,457 points)
+1 vote
I haven't (yet), but this video has been very helpful in understanding the process. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SlNVrZwaLNg
answered Nov 19, 2018 by tylerkoldenjtp New to the Community (8 points)
...