Home/Support/Support Forum/Build Image with APACHE2
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Build Image with APACHE2

0 votes
Hi,

I have ccimx6ulsbc dev board with dey2.2r2 yocto
I added apache2 package as
PACKAGECONFIG_append = "apache2"
The image installed without /etc/httpd/httpd.conf
I created one httpd.conf and run httpd as
httpd -h /home/www -c /etc/httpd/httpd.conf

I found any line added into the httpd.conf causing error: config error

I don't know that append apache2 will automatically include php, python, mysql, and perl or not.

I was be able to append php, python, mysql, and apache2, but not perl package, which will cause bitbake error.

The webserver (httpd) runs, but without httpd.conf. I cannot include a simple httpd. What is missing?

Thank you,

David Zhou
asked Jun 8 in Embedded Devices by dzhou New to the Community (6 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
you need to add appache as a yocto layer:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/23094113/build-yocto-image-with-apache2
answered Jun 8 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (2,310 points)
selected Jun 8 by dzhou
0 votes
Hi Leonid,

Thank you for taking your time to answer my question.

I just added PACKAGECONFIG_append ="apache2"
It needs IMAGE_INSTALL_append ="apache2", too.
I haven't test yet, but I think this is the problem.

Thank you.
David Zhou
answered Jun 11 by dzhou New to the Community (6 points)
0 votes
Hi David,

Its as simple as adding the following line in your local.conf file:

#
#Web hosting services
#
CORE_IMAGE_EXTRA_INSTALL += " apache2"
#CORE_IMAGE_EXTRA_INSTALL += " php"
#CORE_IMAGE_EXTRA_INSTALL += " sqlite3"
#CORE_IMAGE_EXTRA_INSTALL += " nodejs"
#CORE_IMAGE_EXTRA_INSTALL += " nodejs-npm"
#CORE_IMAGE_EXTRA_INSTALL += " packagegroup-core-buildessential"
#CORE_IMAGE_EXTRA_INSTALL += " openssh-sftp-server"

I've added extra lines you can optionally remove the '#' to build in support for more advanced web pages. With this, i've been able to build an image and test by visiting the IP address associated with eth0 from another browser. You should get a simple HTML page with the text reading "It Works!"
answered Jun 11 by AES_Dev New to the Community (10 points)
edited Jun 14 by AES_Dev
Contact a Digi expert and get started today! Contact Us
...