Home/Support/Support Forum/XBee3 HCS08 SDK & Tools

XBee3 HCS08 SDK & Tools

+3 votes
I'm excited for the new XBee3 series of products that Digi just recently announced. I see that the product line is also simplified in terms that all of the radios seem to come equipped with an onboard HCS08 128KB chip.

However, where or which SDK is used for the new chips? Where's the SDK, Documentation and the Tools?

What kind of bootloader is on these chips, can we upload a program via XMODEM?

Cheers!
asked Feb 7 in XBee3 Cellular by exile Community Contributor (91 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+2 votes
Our current products utilize the Programmable S2C Xbee which is increasingly hard to acquire. Mouser, Digikey have stopped stocking them and my last lead time was 8 months. CodeWarrior is no longer being supported or updated by Digi.

"Sales" tells me the XBee3 is the successor to the Programmable S2C Xbee but frankly the Zigbee XBee3 isn't even a product yet. We cannot possibly port our existing HCS08 code to the Xbee3's python environment such as it is. The Xbee3's set of python modules is completely insufficient (virtually non-existent for the Zigbee version).

As exile noted, the XBee3 datasheet clearly states it has an HSC08 cpu but I acquired the XBee3 development kit and I see no indication that is true. There is certainly no documented means of accessing it if it is there. Where are we supposed to go from here?
answered May 13 by LordDimwitFlathead New to the Community (13 points)
Time has passed since May, have you been able to get any new information from Digi about this? Cheers!
0 votes
I believe that processor is going to allow you to write Python scrips to instead of C Code. But I would suggest you check with your friendly Digi Sales person to verify as that documentation is not released yet.
answered Feb 7 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,242 points)
No at the moment, the micro python code can't be updated remotely. The code has to be updated via the UART (Pins 2 and 3).
Thanks very much mvut for your fruitfulf precisions.
I hope SPI will be implemented soon in Xbee3 because that's the only way I have to control my external device..
What confusion are you referring to? Their datasheet for Xbee3 clearly indicates the presence of HCS08 -> https://www.digi.com/pdf/ds_xbee-3-zigbee-3.pdf

Under section programmability:

"CPU/CLOCK SPEED HCS08 / up to 50.33 MHz"

!?!

Also, their press release mentiones that "Digi XBee3 delivers multiple levels of programmability..."

By multiple levels of programmability statement, and the HCS08 mentioned in the Datasheet I would still want to believe that there is a migration path for those who have invested into programmable S2B and S2C radios in the past.

And this thread is not about MicroPython, it's clear that is a new feature and that it runs on the EFM32 chip.
The New XBee 3 has an EFM32 Processor. Not the HC08 processor. So the XBee 3 line will use Micro Python via the embedded EFM processor.

As far as I am aware of, for the C based code, you would need to use the S2C modules.
So you are trying to say the data sheet posted on the Digi site has false claims about the presence of HCS08 additionally to the EFM32?
0 votes
Afraid it has not been a priority, exile. Probably will not look at this again until the S2C is EOL. If, at that point, Digi does not have a migration mechanism and we have to start all over, we will have to consider doing so with a vendor that supports its products a bit better...
answered Oct 30 by LordDimwitFlathead New to the Community (13 points)
Thanks for the update. I'll remain on the S2C as well. Cheers!
0 votes
we have been using xbee module since max stream days. lot of our products use S2C modules. We use these module in digimesh mode and came to know that the new xbee3 modules which supposed to be s2c replacements does not have sleep mode. which makes it absolutely useless for a lot of folks who use these modules in their low power applications.
so far xbee3 doesn't seem like a real replacement.
answered Nov 2 by sensor_guy New to the Community (1 point)
Contact a Digi expert and get started today! Contact Us
...