Home/Support/Support Forum/Is the Digi XBee Cellular LTE Cat 1 able to xfer data from Arduino -> ThingSpeak DB?

Is the Digi XBee Cellular LTE Cat 1 able to xfer data from Arduino -> ThingSpeak DB?

0 votes
I cannot find any examples that use the DIGI XBee Cellular LTE Cat 1 going from Arduino or equivalent using MQTT to communicate with ThingSpeak. I know there are hardware level shifting issues but those are handled, and I have the Eval Kit. Can anyone point me in the right direction to a software example?

Thanks

T. M.
asked Sep 25, 2017 in XBee Cellular by tmignone New to the Community (0 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
The IoT example from mouser might help you: https://github.com/Mouser-Electronics/XBee-Cellular
answered May 16 by mario.frei New to the Community (3 points)
0 votes
No I am not aware of any examples for that as the XBee Cellular modules are simply too new. But best guess is that either you need to use transparent mode or develop a new Library as the XBee cell uses a different API interface than the other XBee modules do.
answered Sep 25, 2017 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,204 points)
Contact a Digi expert and get started today! Contact Us
...