Home/Support/Support Forum/ethernet ports on the same LAN
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

ethernet ports on the same LAN

0 votes
I have a WR44-L100-NE1-SW, is it possible to use the 4 Ethernet ports on the router on the same LAN? Many thanks.
asked Aug 14, 2017 in Digi TransPort Cellular by peso New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+2 votes
you can by default the router should be in HUB mode you can see this if you use the "ID" command in cli/telnet/ssh or execute command

id
Digi TransPort WR44-L1F1-NE1-RF Ser#:496146
Software Build Ver5.2.12.5. Nov 2 2015 05:02:14 LW
ARM Bios Ver 7.56u v45 800MHz B995-M1003-F80-O1,0 MAC:00042d079212
Async Driver Revision: 1.19 Int clk
Wi-Fi Revision: 2.0
Ethernet Hub Driver Revision: 1.11

in isolate mode

id
Digi TransPort WR44-L1F1-NE1-RF Ser#:496146
Software Build Ver5.2.12.5. Nov 2 2015 05:02:14 LW
ARM Bios Ver 7.56u v45 800MHz B995-M1003-F80-O0,0 MAC:00042d079212
Async Driver Revision: 1.19 Int clk
Wi-Fi Revision: 2.0
Ethernet Port Isolate Driver Revision: 1.11

if its ISOLATE Mode you can switch it to HUB with this command

ETHHUB

then reboot the router.

when the router is in hub mode all 4 interfaces are in HUB mode and are seperate to the ETH interfaces in configuration at this point all ETH interfaces are attached to all LAN interfaces.

hope this helps

James
answered Aug 15, 2017 by James.Wilson Veteran of the Digi Community (1,225 points)
Thank you, it worked perfectly :)
+1 vote
Are you connecting them into a switch or are you wanting to use the ports and the WR44 as a network router/ managed switch?
answered Aug 14, 2017 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,302 points)
Hi mvut,

Thank you for taking time to respond to my question.

I am using the WR44 as a 4G router, ideally as a "flat switch" (a switch which have no vlans configured) as well.   Just wonder if I could utilise all 4 ports on the same LAN just like some other models of routers.  (i.e. cisco 800 series, Drayteks etc)

Many thanks,
...