Home/Support/Support Forum/Two USB same VM
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Two USB same VM

+1 vote
Is it possible to configure a VM to connect to two USB dongles on the same AnywhereUSB14 device.
asked Apr 20, 2017 in USB Serial by doxis New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Yes. The "Group" number (of the AWUSB/14) that the VM would connect to would need to be configured for / "mapped to" 2 or more USB ports.
answered May 12, 2017 by jeremym Veteran of the Digi Community (1,673 points)
0 votes
Yes you can use up to two USB devices in your VM if both your host operating system and your guest operating system support USB.for example, that Windows NT and Linux kernels older than 2.2.17 do not support USB.

Although your host operating system must support USB, you do not need to install drivers for your USB devices in the host operating system if you want to use those devices only in the virtual machine.

To take advantage of the USB support, you must create your virtual machine using the New Virtual Machine Wizard (on Windows hosts) or Configuration Wizard (on Linux hosts) in VMware Workstation.
answered Sep 27, 2017 by alvina35 New to the Community (8 points)
...