Home/Support/Support Forum/What's the maximum capacity Micro SD which can be used with Dynamic C 9.62?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

What's the maximum capacity Micro SD which can be used with Dynamic C 9.62?

+1 vote
What's the maximum capacity Micro SD which can be used with Dynamic C 9.62?

I'm working with a RCM3100 at the moment, and was able to physically connect a 2GB Micro SD card..

SDFLASH_INSPECT.c works just fine, however all of the other FAT-related sample programs such as FAT_SHELL.c, Fmt_Device.c, fat_create.c, etc. do not work, and give me the following error upon attempting to execute fat_AutoMount(FDDF_USE_DEFAULT); :

"ERROR: (-38) Function not implemented"

Is this because I'm not using a 1GB SD card?

Thanks
asked Apr 17, 2017 in Rabbit Software by dilbertgod New to the Community (18 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
It is possible that 1GB is the maximum for Dynamic C 9. I have worked with the SD code in Dynamic C 10, and it seems to work fine with 2GB SD cards. But I know there was confusion over what had been tested/supported under Dynamic C in the past, with some people saying 1GB and others saying 2GB.

You could contact Digi's tech support or your sales rep with a feature request to have Dynamic C 9 support 2GB SD cards. It might also be possible to request a back-port of the SDHC support (for 4GB to 32GB cards) under development for Dynamic C 10 (see https://github.com/digidotcom/DCRabbit_10).
answered Apr 19, 2017 by TomCollins Veteran of the Digi Community (1,370 points)
selected Apr 20, 2017 by dilbertgod
0 votes
Thanks Tom,

Turns out the problem went away when swapping to a 1GB SD card.

I was able to downsize a 2GB card and read/write to it from the Rabbit platform, however the files written by Rabbit could not be seen on Windows 10.. and files written to the SD on Windows 10 could not be seen by the Rabbit.
answered Apr 20, 2017 by dilbertgod New to the Community (18 points)
...