Home/Support/Support Forum/Python: Import xbee not working (python xbee 2.2.4)

Python: Import xbee not working (python xbee 2.2.4)

0 votes
Hello,

I have installed the modules to control xbee with Python https://pypi.python.org/pypi/XBee). Afterwards I have set the path variable on C:\Python27\python-xbee-master and also the subdirectories. To check, if the modules are available, I have written the code as recommended (https://pypi.python.org/pypi/XBee)

# Import and init xbee device
from xbee import XBee
import serial
import arduino

The interpreter gave the error message
File "C:/Users/daniel/PycharmProjects/hardware_test/test_xbee.py", line 2, in <module>
from xbee import XBee
ImportError: No module named xbee

I have done the same with https://github.com/nioinnovation/python-xbee and it have the same effect.
As I'm not very familiar with Python, I would like to know, what is going wrong and how I can find the module.

Regards and thank you very much
Daniel
asked Apr 11, 2017 in XBee Programmable Development by bergiel New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
You are contacting the wrong company. Digi is not the one that created the Library files you are working with and as such, have no information about it. You need to contact that web site where you got the files for help with them.
answered Apr 11, 2017 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,288 points)
0 votes
Hi bergiel did you solve this?
I am one of the contributors to the Xbee Python module and may be able to help. Failing that Stack overflow is always a good place for answers.
answered Jun 29, 2017 by jamesleesaunders New to the Community (1 point)
...