Home/Support/Support Forum/How to write .c file to rabbit bl2100 series?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How to write .c file to rabbit bl2100 series?

0 votes
Please excuse my naivety but I'm totally new to this. We are required to write a '.c file' to rabbit BL2100 either over serial port or Ethernet port. Please suggest me a efficient way.
This action of writing a file will be done by a .net application. (Just to give a context)
asked Feb 28, 2017 in Rabbit Software by slkartik New to the Community (2 points)
edited Feb 28, 2017 by slkartik

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
you want serial or Ethernet programing the sample .c files is there in the dynamic c 9.62 version it self. check it once

file->dynamic c 9.62 -> samples-> tcp/ip.c
answered Mar 8, 2017 by csreddy Seasoned Professional (195 points)
+1 vote
Are you writing a .NET application to communicate via serial/Ethernet with a .C program running on the BL2100?

You use Dynamic C 9 to compile .C files. You can either compile directly to the board, or compile to a .BIN file that you can install with the Rabbit Field Utility (RFU).

There are sample programs you can use as a starting point to create code for the BL2100 to communicate serially, or to open a UDP or TCP socket on the Ethernet port.
answered Mar 24, 2017 by TomCollins Veteran of the Digi Community (2,051 points)
Yes, we're developing .net application. Any suggestions?
Your original question isn't very clear.  Can you provide more context?  What will happen when you run this .NET application?  What is supposed to happen on the BL2100?  What problem does this solve?

Find a sample program from your Dynamic C 9 installation that includes the features you're looking for on the BL2100.  Samples/STDIO_SERIAL.C is a good example of how you redirect stdio to a serial port when you're not running in the debugger.

You'll have to look elsewhere for guidance on how to write a .NET application that communicates over a serial port or a TCP/IP socket.
...