Home/Support/Support Forum/AnywhereUSB/2 driver install fail
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

AnywhereUSB/2 driver install fail

0 votes
Attempting to install AnywhereUSB/2 drivers on Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit. Logged in as local admin user. Getting the following error in a command window...

Network Attached USB Hub Installation Version 3.82.207
Searching for previous installation...
GetDeviceRegistryProperty FAILURE: (0xe000020b)
FindExistingDevice FAILED: Installation Failed!
Press Enter key to exit.

Any ideas?
asked Jan 5, 2017 in USB by janthenat New to the Community (3 points)
recategorized Jan 10, 2017 by jeremym

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Ahem, restarting the PC fixed it. Yea... Sorry ;^)
answered Jan 12, 2017 by janthenat New to the Community (3 points)
0 votes
Is the AWUSB driver, e.g. some previous or newer version, already installed on this system?
answered Jan 10, 2017 by jeremym Veteran of the Digi Community (1,673 points)
...