Home/Support/Support Forum/Problem With the WR44-U V1 Flash
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Problem With the WR44-U V1 Flash

0 votes
Hi,

My model is WR44-U V1 with inscription in front is DIGI TRANSPORT and Power by sarian system. It's a gig or sarian Model. I flash the firmware with the version 5284 WR44 with the browser panel. When the modem reboot, the WLAN+DTE+NET+SIM blinking bargraph and impossible to connect web browser on the modem.

Do you have a possibility to restore my modem ?

Thanks

Patrice
asked Dec 13, 2016 in Digi TransPort Cellular by pcorteggiani New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

Thanks for your answer but i found my problem. I don't use the good firmware. It's the firmware with GOBI2K

Thanks
answered Dec 14, 2016 by pcorteggiani New to the Community (3 points)
0 votes
There is a step by step guide for how to recover a WR44 v1 router here:
http://ftp1.digi.com/support/utilities/WR44V1_Step_by_step_test.pdf

Make sure you are using a WR44v1 and have v1 firmware before testing. You should be able to find to the firmware you originally used here: http://ftp1.digi.com/support/firmware/transport/flashwriter/archived-versions/
answered Dec 14, 2016 by NicholasWilson Veteran of the Digi Community (969 points)
...