Home/Support/Support Forum/PortServer TS 1 Locking port settings.
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

PortServer TS 1 Locking port settings.

0 votes
I have a TS 1 and have several VMs talking to it. Every now and again one of the VM's programs uses the wrong settings for a port and then all the rest cannot see the data because it is now at the wrong baud rate to communicate with the source device. Is there any way I can lock a port to a fixed baudrate and parity so that the other programs cannot change it?
asked Aug 30, 2016 in Portserver TS by JohnnyMarauder New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I presume you are using port sharing to share access to the ports. If so, you will want to apply the exclusive control mode to have the setting exclusively controlled from the Digi unit:

set sharing control=exclusive port=#

From the Command Reference Guide:

exclusive:

The serial port parameters can only be set from the command line or
web UI of the device itself. Any attempt by the clients to change serialport
parameters through RealPort will be silently ignored.
answered Sep 8, 2016 by userid0 Veteran of the Digi Community (2,158 points)
selected Nov 13, 2016 by JohnnyMarauder
0 votes
I have applied these settings and will see if this fixed my issue. Thank you in advance!
answered Nov 29, 2016 by JohnnyMarauder New to the Community (3 points)
...