Home/Support/Support Forum/BL4S200 new boards can't be programmed with WRITE_IDBLOCK_BLXSXX
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

BL4S200 new boards can't be programmed with WRITE_IDBLOCK_BLXSXX

0 votes
Hello Digi Team,

We have bought some new BL4S200, but we can't program them.

When we try to program these BL4S200 (the source code is working with others BL4S200), we got these compiler messages:
27: ERROR BOARDTYPES.LIB: No ID Block found on the target board.
28: ERROR BOARDTYPES.LIB: Please contact Rabbit Technical Support


We trying to use WRITE_IDBLOCK_BLXS2XX.C
But when the compiler is loading the code to flash, it stops and show this message:
Discovering board type...
20148 / 47104


We found that the las 4 targets we bought have the same problem.And all were new.


What do you recommend us?

Best Regards,
Francisco
asked Jun 3, 2016 in Rabbit by pacovwc10 New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
The serial flash chip on certain Rabbit modules recently went EOL. Digi provides a patch that can be downloaded from http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/40002882_B.zip. The archive includes a text file with more details including affected board revisions. You should hopefully be fine after applying the patch and recompiling your software.
answered Jun 7, 2016 by jlovinger Veteran of the Digi Community (421 points)
Thank you jlovinger, it worked in the new 4 boards

Best Regards,
Francisco
+1 vote
Hello,Currently Digi has latest version of Dynamic C 10.72 A, the WRITE_IDBLOCK_BLXS2XX.C app with Dynamic C 10.72A runs successfully.No need to install any patches. You can download it from the below link.

http://www.digi.com/support/downloads/index?NRYgT33Fl5aFmRxfIpkhhjynGCWT3kjZAq9XWKmbkpMk0sxfBtG29VnRnWMtuP1l
answered Jun 10, 2016 by cpigilam Veteran of the Digi Community (655 points)
...