Home/Support/Support Forum/Increase Font Sizes on Digi Embedded Devices using Qt Designer
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Increase Font Sizes on Digi Embedded Devices using Qt Designer

0 votes
Hi, I'm developing with Qt for Embedded Linux and Qt 4.7.1 on Linux and I'm cross compiling for an ARM board using Digi ConnectCard. On the Qt application that runs on the ARM board using Digi ESP for embedded Linux, I need some QLabels with large fonts (I set to 48pt on the QtDesigner), but when I load the executable on the ARM board those fonts are not as large as I see them on the QtDesigner interface (and on my Linux PC), and even if I set a bigger font size, when I run the application on the board, the fonts have always the same size (as if it were reached a maximum font size or as if the font does not support that size).
asked May 18, 2016 in Linux by ssembed New to the Community (1 point)
edited May 23, 2016 by ssembed

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Yes, I agree with LeonidM. May you have not the font that you need in your target. You can find the fonst installed in your targen on /usr/local/QtEmbedded-4.7.2/lib/fonts
answered Dec 13, 2016 by emmanuel_perea New to the Community (38 points)
selected Dec 14, 2016 by LeonidM
0 votes
you probably do not have the fonts you use selected on host installed on your target. Please take a look at:
https://doc.qt.io/qt-4.8/qt-embedded-fonts.html
make sure you have right fonts in the folders mentioned there
answered May 26, 2016 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (3,622 points)
...