Home/Support/Support Forum/XCTU receiving bytes non stop after opening serial - xbee s1

XCTU receiving bytes non stop after opening serial - xbee s1

0 votes
Hey guys,

I'm new to using xbee s1. The problem I am facing, after I have registered xbee and go to console in xctu.

I open a serial connection and receive this in the log:

)N~
ƒ)N~
ƒ*M~
ƒ*M~
ƒ*M~
ƒ*M~
ƒ)N~
ƒ)N~
ƒ)N~

non stop. it keeps on going.

This only happens on one of the two modules i have.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advanced

Regards
Karna
asked Jan 21, 2016 in XBee Programmable Development by kchandru New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Either you are receiving data from someone else or you need to reload the radios firmware.

I would suggest starting by using the Restore function in XCTU to restore the firmware to defaults and see if that resolves it or not. If not, then I would change the CH value and verify that you are still having the issue. If you are still having the issue, I would then use the XBee recovery function to re-write the firmware to the radio.
answered Jan 21, 2016 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,300 points)
selected Jan 21, 2016 by kchandru
0 votes
I followed those instructions and it didn't work at first.

Then I noticed it the fault only happened when I had the other module plugged in.

So I repeated the factory reset on the second module and now the first one isn't receiving the garbage anymore.

All is well.

Thanks for the help!
answered Jan 21, 2016 by kchandru New to the Community (3 points)
...