Home/Support/Support Forum/How can I get Digi Transport WR44 working with Fleet I/O interface?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How can I get Digi Transport WR44 working with Fleet I/O interface?

0 votes
Hi all,

I am trying to use Digi TransPort WR44 with Fleet I/O interface but I cant get it fully working.

System information:
Model: TransPort WR44v2
Part Number: WR44-L1F1-NE1-RF
FW Version: 5.2.13.4 (Nov 20 2015 07:17:06)

I have read and followed these documents:

http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/90001245_D.pdf

http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/transport/assets/guides/html/AN_49_Digi_TransPort_Fleet_card.htm

GPS-module of the I/O interface is working. But how can I use CAN bus, accelerometer and fleet card gpio.

On the command line "fleet gpio" command gives only ERROR.

Importing digicanbus in Python gives following error:

>>> import digicanbus
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<stdin>", line 1, in <module>
SystemError: _PyImport_FixupExtension: module digicanbus not loaded
>>>

>>> help('digicanbus')
problem in digicanbus - <type 'exceptions.SystemError'>: _PyImport_FixupExtension: module digicanbus not loaded


Best regards,

Juha Autioniemi
asked Dec 23, 2015 in Digi TransPort by juha.autioniemi New to the Community (23 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
hi

If you are getting an error when issuing the

Fleet GPIO

then you have more than likley not powered the fleet card correctly as you should get something like

fleet gpio
Port Dir State
---
GPIO0 in off
GPIO1 in off
GPIO2 in off
GPIO3 in off

if you run the tags command can you see an entry for

tags

L00

this is for the fleet card

if you see

E00

this shows that the fleet card is not powering the router
answered Dec 23, 2015 by James.Wilson Veteran of the Digi Community (1,225 points)
selected Dec 23, 2015 by juha.autioniemi
0 votes
Hi and thanks,

I got it working. Seems like Fleet Card needs ignition line to be connected before it powers up properly. I dont know why GPS-module still worked. That is why I was thinking that fleet card is powered and that using ignition line is optional.


Juha
answered Dec 23, 2015 by juha.autioniemi New to the Community (23 points)
if you power the router directly not through the fleet power cable the router powers the GPS part of the card and will work but when the fleet power cable is used you have to have the ignition sence pin on to power the router and the microcontroler on the fleet card

regards

James
...