Home/Support/Support Forum/Can xbee routers scan end device (in range) and get rssi value? is this possible with xbee? or Is there any other way?

Can xbee routers scan end device (in range) and get rssi value? is this possible with xbee? or Is there any other way?

0 votes
Can a router scan all (when in range) end devices and get rssi value?
For example:
There is one coordinator.(C)
There are 3 router.(R)
There are 3 end device(ED)
Now C can say me :
R1 get rssi value from ED1 : -90 dbm
R1 get rssi value from ED2 : -60 dbm
R1 get rssi value from ED3 : -80 dbm​

R2 get rssi value from ED1 : -40 dbm
R2 get rssi value from ED2 : -55 dbm
R2 get rssi value from ED3 : -89 dbm​


R3 get rssi value from ED1 : -23 dbm
R3 get rssi value from ED2 : -10 dbm
R3 get rssi value from ED3 : -70 dbm​
asked Nov 4, 2015 in XBee Programmable Development by xmafx New to the Community (2 points)
edited Nov 4, 2015 by xmafx

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Yes you can issue remote AT commands from your various parent nodes to the specific end nodes requesting to provide the DB value.

Or you can use the S2C ZB module and use the ZDO commands to report the Link status.
answered Nov 4, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (12,786 points)
Thanks. I wil try.
Hi, the rssi value is just the from parent nodes to the specific end device only? Is there possible to get the rssi value from nearby router toward end device?For example, i have 3 routers, and end device is placed in middle. However, end device is connected to one of them. So, i want to get rssi value for all routers toward end device but not only parent node. is that possible?
The RSSI is only available for the Last Hop. You need to get the LQI to know the quality of the link on each hop.
0 votes
I examine ZDO commands but which one i must use?


ZDO Command Cluster ID
Network (16-bit) Address Request 0x0000
Network (16-bit) Address Response 0x8000
IEEE (64-bit) Address Request 0x0001
IEEE (64-bit) Address Response 0x8001
Node Descriptor Request 0x0002
Node Descriptor Response 0x8002
Simple Descriptor Request 0x0004
Simple Descriptor Response 0x8004
Active Endpoints Request 0x0005
Active Endpoints Response 0x8005
Match Descriptor Request 0x0006
Match Descriptor Response 0x8006
Complex Descriptor Request 0x0010
Complex Descriptor Response 0x8010
User Descriptor Request 0x0011
User Descriptor Response 0x8011
User Descriptor Set 0x0014
Management Network Discovery Request 0x0030
Management Network Discovery Response 0x8030
Management LQI (Neighbor Table) Request 0x0031
Management LQI (Neighbor Table) Response 0x8031
Management Rtg (Routing Table) Request 0x0032
Management Rtg (Routing Table) Response 0x8032
Management Leave Request 0x0034
Management Leave Response 0x8034
Management Permit Join Request 0x0036
Management Permit Join Response 0x8036
Management Network Update Request 0x0038
Management Network Update Notify 0x8038
answered Nov 5, 2015 by xmafx New to the Community (2 points)
I would start with any one of the following:

IEEE (64-bit) Address Request 0x0001
Node Descriptor Request 0x0002
Active Endpoints Request 0x0005
Management LQI (Neighbor Table) Request 0x0031
...