Home/Support/Support Forum/How to configure PortServer II using mac address to acces login using PC or laptop
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How to configure PortServer II using mac address to acces login using PC or laptop

0 votes
asked Aug 17, 2015 in Realport by zwaneev New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hello,

Please review the documentation for this product here
answered Aug 18, 2015 by jeremym Veteran of the Digi Community (1,673 points)
selected Aug 19, 2015 by zwaneev
0 votes
If this is a legacy portserver ll device. You should use a crossover serial cable between your laptop and one of the serial ports to login to the device and configure it usign the set config command.

If you default the device it will use dhcp to assign the ip address.

You could also try using the arp command to add the device to your servers arp table.

arp -s 192.168.1.2 00-aa-00-62-c6-09 <enter> This command sets your desired ip addess using the Mac address on the lable for the device.

arp -a <enter> this will show the device added to the arp table.
answered Aug 21, 2015 by Wingmaster1800 New to the Community (37 points)
...