Home/Support/Support Forum/Unable to send Explicit Addressing Command Frame with 16-bit unicast

Unable to send Explicit Addressing Command Frame with 16-bit unicast

0 votes
I am using XBee ZigBee SMT S2C module.
Sending 0x11 Explicit Addressing Command Frame as 16-bit unicast and 64-bit broadcast (0xFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF):
Code:
7E 00 2D 11 01 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 5E 10 01 01 00 01 C0 FB 00 00 E1 E6 CB DC 3C 35 53 9C 95 18 05 FD DA 69 0D AE 96 47 C3 8A 48 7A F0 81 38 B9
Frame is not coming out in RF media. Instead I receive next in UART:
Code:
7E 00 2B 91 00 13 A2 00 40 9B 54 C1 00 00 01 01 00 01 C0 FB 01 E1 E6 CB DC 3C 35 53 9C 95 18 05 FD DA 69 0D AE 96 47 C3 8A 48 7A F0 81 38 FA 7E 00 07 8B 01 00 00 00 00 00 73
Seems reply contains 2 frames. Second one is 0x8B ZigBee Transmit Status. For some reason it give coordinator address 0x0000 as 16-bit address of destination, even if I was sending to 0x5E10.
asked Aug 12, 2015 in ZigBee PRO Featureset (and legacy ZNet 2.5) by pahanela New to the Community (29 points)
edited Aug 12, 2015 by pahanela

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
The real reason of this issue was in incorrect cyclic sleep period parameter (SP) as it was too small in comparison to polling period on end device.
See my other question for details: Why XBee ZB sends NWK Leave frame?
answered Oct 3, 2015 by pahanela New to the Community (29 points)
0 votes
What firmware settings and firmware version are you working with?
answered Sep 2, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,298 points)
Firmware version: 4059. ZS 1, AP 1, AO 3.
0 votes
I would suggest double checking your cluster ID and end point as I belevie they belong to a ZCL from the Alliance.
answered Sep 3, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,298 points)
...