Home/Support/Support Forum/How to send API frame 0x01 Tx16 Request with XBee ZigBee S2C?

How to send API frame 0x01 Tx16 Request with XBee ZigBee S2C?

0 votes
I have ZigBee network based on XBee S2C as coordinator. I need to send a API frame 0x01 Tx16 Request and get answer from 3rd party device which already joined the network. I didn't find in XBee datasheet that it supports it. Is there any option to do it?
asked Aug 10, 2015 in ZigBee PRO Featureset (and legacy ZNet 2.5) by pahanela New to the Community (30 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
That product does not support that function. You must use the API explicit frame and issue all FF's in the 64 bit address field.
answered Aug 10, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (13,472 points)
selected Aug 12, 2015 by pahanela
Do you mean 0x00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF?
Unable to send Explicit Addressing Command Frame with 16-bit unicast
0 votes
No, what I mean is:

0xFF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
answered Aug 11, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (13,472 points)
...