Home/Support/Support Forum/new driver (3.71.78) for anywhereusb crash
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

new driver (3.71.78) for anywhereusb crash

+1 vote
I have AnywhereUSB/14
Firmware Version: 1.81.15.70 (build 82002081_L1 awusb14 eos 1/26/2015 5:30:35p)
Boot Version: 1.09.10.6 (release 82002082_B awusb14 bootloader 11/09/2009)
POST Version: 1.09.9.39 (release 82001552_A generic_travis hwdiag 11/09/2009)
Product VPD Version: none
Product ID: 0x0121
Hardware Strapping: 0x0000


After install driver 3.71.78 all works fine, but after the loss of communication with the device (power failure) service crash and communication not restore even after a reboot windows.

Only helps the complete removal of the drivers. Restart. And reinstall the drivers.

I try this on Windows 8.1 x64 and Windows 7 x32

Old drivers 3.60.60 work fine.
Code:
- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event"> - <System> <Provider Name="Application Error" /> <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID> <Level>2</Level> <Task>100</Task> <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords> <TimeCreated SystemTime="2015-04-01T11:26:18.000000000Z" /> <EventRecordID>39930</EventRecordID> <Channel>Application</Channel> <Computer>palenov</Computer> <Security /> </System> - <EventData> <Data>DgAwEncx.exe</Data> <Data>3.71.79.0</Data> <Data>54c65229</Data> <Data>DgAwEncx.exe</Data> <Data>3.71.79.0</Data> <Data>54c65229</Data> <Data>c0000005</Data> <Data>00017769</Data> <Data>b18</Data> <Data>01d06c6ea8d2eabf</Data> <Data>C:\Program Files\Digi\AnywhereUSB\DgAwEncx.exe</Data> <Data>C:\Program Files\Digi\AnywhereUSB\DgAwEncx.exe</Data> <Data>e9ad66b8-d861-11e4-82a5-60a44c3dfd04</Data> <Data /> <Data /> </EventData> </Event> - <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event"> - <System> <Provider Name="Windows Error Reporting" /> <EventID Qualifiers="0">1001</EventID> <Level>4</Level> <Task>0</Task> <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords> <TimeCreated SystemTime="2015-04-01T11:18:02.000000000Z" /> <EventRecordID>39928</EventRecordID> <Channel>Application</Channel> <Computer>test</Computer> <Security /> </System> - <EventData> <Data /> <Data>0</Data> <Data>APPCRASH</Data> <Data></Data> <Data>0</Data> <Data>DgAwEncx.exe</Data> <Data>3.71.79.0</Data> <Data>54c65229</Data> <Data>DgAwEncx.exe</Data> <Data>3.71.79.0</Data> <Data>54c65229</Data> <Data>c0000005</Data> <Data>0002d8e4</Data> <Data /> <Data /> <Data>C:\Windows\Temp\WER3E1F.tmp.appcompat.txt C:\Windows\Temp\WER3E3F.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue \AppCrash_DgAwEncx.exe_ddf834369f8547dc45eb7dd7b3c28b1295edb596_192986c9_cab_09fa3e3d\memory.hdmp C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue \AppCrash_DgAwEncx.exe_ddf834369f8547dc45eb7dd7b3c28b1295edb596_192986c9_cab_09fa3e3d\triagedump.dmp</Data> <Data>C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue\AppCrash_DgAwEncx.exe_ddf834369f8547dc45eb7dd7b3c28b1295edb596_192986c9_cab_09fa3e3d</Data> <Data /> <Data>0</Data> <Data>c1b31fb2-d860-11e4-82a5-60a44c3dfd04</Data> <Data>4</Data> <Data /> </EventData> </Event> - <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event"> - <System> <Provider Name="Windows Error Reporting" /> <EventID Qualifiers="0">1001</EventID> <Level>4</Level> <Task>0</Task> <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords> <TimeCreated SystemTime="2015-04-01T11:18:03.000000000Z" /> <EventRecordID>39929</EventRecordID> <Channel>Application</Channel> <Computer>test</Computer> <Security /> </System> - <EventData> <Data>73870281914</Data> <Data>1</Data> <Data>APPCRASH</Data> <Data></Data> <Data>0</Data> <Data>DgAwEncx.exe</Data> <Data>3.71.79.0</Data> <Data>54c65229</Data> <Data>DgAwEncx.exe</Data> <Data>3.71.79.0</Data> <Data>54c65229</Data> <Data>c0000005</Data> <Data>0002d8e4</Data> <Data /> <Data /> <Data>C:\Windows\Temp\WER3E1F.tmp.appcompat.txt C:\Windows\Temp\WER3E3F.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue \AppCrash_DgAwEncx.exe_ddf834369f8547dc45eb7dd7b3c28b1295edb596_192986c9_cab_09fa3e3d\memory.hdmp C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue \AppCrash_DgAwEncx.exe_ddf834369f8547dc45eb7dd7b3c28b1295edb596_192986c9_cab_09fa3e3d\triagedump.dmp</Data> <Data>C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppCrash_DgAwEncx.exe_ddf834369f8547dc45eb7dd7b3c28b1295edb596_192986c9_18f2437d</Data> <Data /> <Data>0</Data> <Data>c1b31fb2-d860-11e4-82a5-60a44c3dfd04</Data> <Data>0</Data> <Data>604f4de65c9c67031be7301ee4954ae1</Data> </EventData> </Event>
asked Apr 1, 2015 in USB by palenov New to the Community (4 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

7 Answers

+1 vote
no BSOD
crash service (DgAwEncx.exe)
answered Apr 17, 2015 by palenov New to the Community (4 points)
+1 vote
You may want to review this KB article regarding the error code 39


http://knowledge.digi.com/articles/Knowledge_Base_Article/AnywhereUSB-workaround-for-Virtual-Machine-installation-Status-says-Connected-to-this-computer-but-the-AnywhereUSB-Host-Controller-in-Device-Manager-has-a-yellow-warning-icon-error-code-39AnywhereUSB-workaround-for-Virtual-Machine-installation-Status-say
answered Aug 7, 2015 by halovapor Veteran of the Digi Community (918 points)
0 votes
Hello,

Exactly what is crashing? Is the computer experiencing a Windows bluescreen (BSOD)? Or are you saying that the AWUSB itself is crashing?
answered Apr 10, 2015 by jeremym Veteran of the Digi Community (1,673 points)
0 votes
Suddenly no answer from the Digi Team...

You have a solution for this now?


PS: @Digi - PLEASE do not send passwords in plain text -.-
answered Aug 5, 2015 by DigiAdmin New to the Community (7 points)
0 votes
By the way i have the same problem. After some short interruption of the Connection (no matter what source of interruption of power and or Network) the driver crashes. So i called the Support and they didnt knew this bug, so they advised me to open up a case that they can send me a "Driver Trace Software". Then i tried to open up a case... ofc i couldnt, because you need a "Support Case Pack" to open up a case. And as smart as i am, i choosed the option "Report a Bug". The answer came quickly... you can imagine what... "you need to buy a support case package".
i mean common thats no user Problem thats a problem with this driver. Cause with the old driver it worked well all the time. If it would be a user Problem, i would understand that i have to (and i would do it with pleasure) buy a support package.

My device is: AnywhereUSB/2 (latest firmware)

Driver: v3.71.78

OS: Windows Server 2012 R2


Sorry for my bad english
answered Aug 5, 2015 by DigiAdmin New to the Community (7 points)
0 votes
Some additional information.

The Windows Server 2012 R2 is a virtual machine.
That the driver crashed is noticable that in the device manager is a warning symbol beside the usb driver. Error code 39. The devices plugged in Anywhere USB/2 are unreachable. But status AwUsbCfg.exe says everithing is ok.

Thank You for support.
answered Aug 5, 2015 by DigiAdmin New to the Community (7 points)
0 votes
Thank you for the answer. Ill try this workaround and i will give a feedback in some days.
answered Aug 10, 2015 by DigiAdmin New to the Community (7 points)
...