Home/Support/Support Forum/How can I configure an Series 1 Xbee to act as a Router between End Devices and a Coordinator?

How can I configure an Series 1 Xbee to act as a Router between End Devices and a Coordinator?

0 votes
asked Feb 24, 2015 in IEEE 802.15.4 by mentality27 New to the Community (0 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
You can't. The 802.15.4 protocol that the S1 uses does not support data forwarding or routing.
answered Feb 25, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,298 points)
+1 vote
Hi,

That is not possible. In the 802.15.4 protocol there are only two roles: coordinator and end device.

If you want to have routers, you should use other protocol like ZigBee (XBee Series 2).

Regards.
answered Feb 25, 2015 by rmoral New to the Community (12 points)
I have Xbee2 LTH Sensor. Can I configure it as a router?
0 votes
Hello to everyone.
What are the differences between the coordinator and the last point in the Serial 1 Xbee device?

I communicate by giving myID on both devices, but that did not make sense to me. I want to communicate with myID via coordinator routing without using MAC addresses.

how do I configure it?
I want to set up a network with 2 coordinators 10 endpoints.

can you help me please?
answered Nov 15, 2017 by wijippo New to the Community (1 point)
...