Home/Support/Support Forum/XBee 865/868LP 80K MESH NETWORK with XBee-PRO 868 Single Channel

XBee 865/868LP 80K MESH NETWORK with XBee-PRO 868 Single Channel

0 votes
i have a

XBee 865/868LP 80K and i am trying to connect it with 2 XBee-PRO 868 Single Channel modules...

everything is in stock settings the 2 XBee-PRO 868 Single Channel modules connect between them just fine ,
but the 865/868LP cannot be connected it with them,,,

The settings that i made
Channel mask =3FFFFFFF Europe:0x3FFFFFFF (channels 0 -29, 863.15 -869.85 Hz)

Network Id = 7FFF

Everything else is stock settings

In console mode there is nothing moving between those modules ...

This can be done ? or am i missing something (can not be done at all)
asked Dec 16, 2014 in XBee Programmable Development by nettraptor New to the Community (6 points)
recategorized Dec 16, 2014 by nettraptor

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
No they use different technologies on the RF level. They will never work.
answered Dec 17, 2014 by NicholasWilson Veteran of the Digi Community (969 points)
selected Dec 17, 2014 by nettraptor
0 votes
nobody??

are the 865/868LP compatible with the
XBee-PRO 868 Single Channel modules
answered Dec 17, 2014 by nettraptor New to the Community (6 points)
...