Home/Support/Support Forum/How do I specify a serial port in a firewall rule on a WR21? ASY 0 does not work
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How do I specify a serial port in a firewall rule on a WR21? ASY 0 does not work

0 votes
I am trying to write a firewall rule to pass incoming traffic to the serial port using "routeto" but I can not figure out how to specify the serial port. I know that ASY 0 or Serial 0 do not work. Does anyone know that correct terminology?
asked Nov 19, 2014 in Digi TransPort by dbweiner New to the Community (12 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Serial / ASY ports are not applicable to the firewall. Firewall is only applicable to IP routed interfaces like Eth, PPP, GRE, etc.

Transport serial ports are configured to "listen" on TCP or UDP ports, for example 4000 for ASY 0. The listening port(s) can be changed via the Transport configuration.

For example, to access ASY 0 your application would need to connect to the mobile IP (or Eth IP) on port 4000. So, no forwarding is required. You will need to allow the applicable port in via the firewall.
answered Nov 19, 2014 by billw1 Community Contributor (56 points)
selected Nov 20, 2014 by dbweiner
0 votes
Thanks billw1. Understanding that I can not do this through the firewall helps and I understand the connection that you describe.
answered Nov 20, 2014 by dbweiner New to the Community (12 points)
...