Home/Support/Support Forum/Are these Xbee connections correct?

Are these Xbee connections correct?

+1 vote
I have the system assembled and am using XCTU, but I need help.

The receiver is an Xbee connected to an Explorer.
The transmitter is an Xbee plugged into a Shield which is plugged into a Redboard.
The Redboard has a 9v battery plugged into the round socket.
There are two analog sensors connected to the Shield.
Both sensors are connected to +5v and GND.
The output from the sensors are connected to Analog In 0 and 1.
Is this wiring correct?

D0 and D1 are both set to analog (2) on transmitter and receiver.
AP is set to 0 on transmitter and receiver.

When I run XCTU in AT mode, commands like ATID and ATD0 work fine.
AT%V returns ERROR.
Why do I get an error?

ATIS returns:
1
600
3FF
3FF
Does this tell you anything?

Thanks.

Rod
asked Nov 13, 2014 in XCTU by Rod1 New to the Community (4 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Which XBee modules are you using? What is the min and max output voltages of the sensor?
answered Nov 14, 2014 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (13,077 points)
+1 vote
I am using Xbee Series 1 (802.15.4). The min and max output voltages are 0 to 1v.
answered Nov 14, 2014 by Rod1 New to the Community (4 points)
You need to connect VREF to your max output voltage. I would also suggest reading over http://www.digi.com/support/kbase/kbaseresultdetl?id=2180
...