Home/Support/Support Forum/Getting 400 response when creating a monitor with XbeeAttributeDataCore
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Getting 400 response when creating a monitor with XbeeAttributeDataCore

0 votes
Hi,

What I want is to get push notifications from the cloud when a device's attributes are changed. For example, I have a SafePlug in my ZigBee network and my java program wants to get push notification when a receptacle of the SafePlug becomes ON or OFF.

According to the programming guide,
it seems the program needs to create a monitor with XbeeAttributeDataCore monitor topic to track the attribute changes.

To do this, I sent the following XML to https://login.etherios.com/ws/Monitor. But the cloud responds 400 (bad request).

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<Monitor>
<monTopic>XbeeAttributeDataCore</monTopic>
<monTransportType>tcp</monTransportType>
<monFormatType>xml</monFormatType>
<monBatchSize>1</monBatchSize>
<monBatchDuration>1</monBatchDuration>
</Monitor>

Odd thing is that when I create a monitor with 'DeviceCore' or 'XbeeCore' the cloud responds 201 (created) along with a monitor ID.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<Monitor>
<monTopic>DeviceCore,XbeeCore</monTopic>
<monTransportType>tcp</monTransportType>
<monFormatType>xml</monFormatType>
<monBatchSize>1</monBatchSize>
<monBatchDuration>1</monBatchDuration>
</Monitor>

Response from the cloud

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" standalone="no"?>
<result>
<location>Monitor/172991</location>
</result>

What am I missing here?
asked Oct 30, 2014 in Digi Remote Manager by wongni New to the Community (2 points)
edited Oct 30, 2014 by wongni

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hello,

It appears the XBeeAttributeDataCore API is deprecated:

http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/html/90002008/90002008_R/Default.htm#Appendices/DeprecatedAPIList.htm?Highlight=XbeeAttributeDataCore
answered Oct 30, 2014 by userid0 Veteran of the Digi Community (2,158 points)
selected Oct 30, 2014 by wongni
0 votes
I found that XBeeAttributeDataCore monitor topic has been deprecated. I had to use 'DataPoint' monitor topic to track the attribute value changes.

Here is an example;
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<Monitor>
<monTopic>DataPoint/se/attr/00000000-00000000-00409DFF-FF606B56/00:24:46:00:00:06:82:59/11/0/6/0</monTopic>
<monTransportType>tcp</monTransportType>
<monFormatType>xml</monFormatType>
<monBatchSize>1</monBatchSize>
<monBatchDuration>1</monBatchDuration>
</Monitor>
answered Oct 30, 2014 by wongni New to the Community (2 points)
...