Home/Support/Support Forum/RCM6700 CPU Usage
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

RCM6700 CPU Usage

0 votes
Is there any functions to determine the CPU usage on the RCM6000 series chips? Or any way to compute it?

What about memory usage? How much free memory there is available in RAM.
asked Oct 2, 2014 in Rabbit Software by dynamphorous New to the Community (4 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
There is an example of this in the samples\ucos-ii\ucosdemo2.c program for programs running under uCos-II. You can only really do this in an RTOS type setup so that there is an idle task that runs when nothing else is happening.
answered Oct 2, 2014 by petermcs Veteran of the Digi Community (1,130 points)
selected Oct 2, 2014 by dynamphorous
Thank you, I was hoping for something that could tell me a little more about how much my Dynamic C program was actually consuming of the processor resources (meaning how much idle time the processor actually had left while my program is running) but unless I'm missing something it does appear as if that does not exist!
You can only really measure idle time if there is an idle process which picks up "spare" CPU cycles. The actual loading placed on the CPU by your application (including the libs it calls etc) will only be apparent that way.
I've used uCos-II in my products (Rabbit 4000 based) and in the Rabbit BACnet Stack that I maintain (Rabbit 4000/5000/6000) but most of the time I haven't needed to resort to checking the CPU usage.
0 votes
The .org file will also give you information on memory used. Take a look at an Ask Larry article at the following link:
http://www.digi.com/ask_larry/2009/1208
answered Oct 2, 2014 by MargaretK Veteran of the Digi Community (545 points)
...