Home/Support/Support Forum/how to reset xbee

how to reset xbee

0 votes
hello all
i,m trying to configure xbee module and i did it number of time but last time i configure it as a END DEVICE and after that it's RX led start glowing continuously on board ,and now i cant test it,is there any way to reset it
asked Aug 28, 2014 in IEEE 802.15.4 by puneetsahu New to the Community (0 points)
recategorized Aug 28, 2014 by tuxembb

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
if you have the newest x-ctu,open your x-ctu, you will find a option:recovery, click ! the module will to factory setting.
answered Sep 17, 2014 by superf4ur New to the Community (25 points)
This was helpful cause all the post I saw about it are using old versions of X-CTU. In case, its helpful for someone else it doesn't work using an arduino shield. So now I have to buy something else and hope I did not do more damage.
0 votes
Change the configuration via the serial interface port and XCTU. Setting it to End device will not change the ability to configure it via UART & XCTU.

Lachlan
answered Aug 29, 2014 by lachlanp New to the Community (3 points)
0 votes
Follow the steps outlined at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fxOqQZD-oaM and you will be able to reload your firmware to any desired version supported by that module.
answered Sep 17, 2014 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (12,315 points)
...