Home/Support/Support Forum/I'm working on a CC Wi-i.MX53 board. How can I config the uSD card in the system instead of SD card as storage media?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

I'm working on a CC Wi-i.MX53 board. How can I config the uSD card in the system instead of SD card as storage media?

0 votes
asked Aug 12, 2014 in Embedded Devices by fat580 New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
These are the instructions to modify the default behavior on Android to mount by default the microSD instead of a SD card.

You must modify the file 'vold.fstab', you can find in the rootfs at /system/etc

After the changes, the microSD is mounted under /mnt/sdcard and SD is mounted under /mnt/extsd.
This way, default Android applications (such as Gallery) will consider the uSD as the default external storage.

ORIGINAL FILE CONTENT:
dev_mount sdcard /mnt/sdcard auto /devices/platform/mxsdhci.1/mmc_host/mmc0
dev_mount extsd /mnt/extsd auto /devices/platform/mxsdhci.2/mmc_host/mmc1
dev_mount udisk /mnt/udisk auto /devices/platform/fsl-ehci.1/usb

MODIFIED FILE CONTENT:
dev_mount sdcard /mnt/extsd auto /devices/platform/mxsdhci.1/mmc_host/mmc0
dev_mount extsd /mnt/sdcard auto /devices/platform/mxsdhci.2/mmc_host/mmc1
dev_mount udisk /mnt/udisk auto /devices/platform/fsl-ehci.1/usb
answered Aug 26, 2014 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (4,072 points)
selected Sep 2, 2014 by fat580
0 votes
Hello, It seems you are talking about the Android OS on the CCWi-i.MX53? If it is,Please contact Digi technical support at tech.support@digi.com, they can provide you the application note regarding , how to mount Micro SD card On Android 2.3 CCWi-i.MX53 device.
answered Aug 13, 2014 by cpigilam Veteran of the Digi Community (655 points)
0 votes
Thank you very much cpigilam for your answer. I will be in contact with Digi technical support then. Thank you again.
answered Aug 14, 2014 by fat580 New to the Community (2 points)
...