Home/Support/Support Forum/Thanks for the answer. Can it act as a DNS server too?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Thanks for the answer. Can it act as a DNS server too?

0 votes
asked Jun 2, 2014 in Digi TransPort Cellular by pasha New to the Community (0 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
The TransPort router is a caching DNS relay, not actually a DNS server. The last 50 DNS look-ups will be cached.

Yes it will respond to DNS requests, but this is because the router then forwards the DNS query to the real DNS server and relays the reply back to the originating host.

The Sarian DNS server cache can be viewed (dns 0 status svr) or cleared (dns 0 clear svr).

Hope this helps.

Ben Gartland
Digi (UK) Support
answered Jul 3, 2014 by bengartland Community Contributor (57 points)
0 votes
Yes, it does offer and support DNS server functions on the LAN ports. You just have to enable and configure it accordingly.
answered Jun 2, 2014 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,300 points)
0 votes
Yes, it can you can configure it under
Configuration - Network > DNS Servers > DNS Server 0
in the webUI of the TransPort
answered Jun 19, 2014 by sans0909 Veteran of the Digi Community (280 points)
...