Home/Support/Support Forum/Output DIO5 returns to its default state (low) when the module enters in sleep mode!!!

Output DIO5 returns to its default state (low) when the module enters in sleep mode!!!

0 votes
Hello,
I'm using 2 XBees serie 1 in IO line passing.
One is Coordinator and one is End Device.
When my End Device enters in cyclic sleep mode, the output DIO5 returns to its default state (low) while the others outputs remain normally in their active state (high)!
All Dn parameters are equals to 0.
Thank you for your answers.
asked Feb 20, 2014 in IEEE 802.15.4 by patmic New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
That sounds like an issue in the code and you will need to report that to tech support.
answered May 7, 2014 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (12,006 points)
It's exactly, that I made, and engineering thinks they have resolved this problem and I'm waiting a firmware version containing that fix.
Thank you for your answer.
0 votes
Hi Patmic,

I'm having the same problem (only difference is that my two XBee are set both as End Devices).

Did the support come back to you with the right firmware version?

Cheers,

blarzi
answered Nov 10, 2014 by blarzi New to the Community (1 point)
Hi Blarzi,
The support told me that the bug is fixed but I'm always waiting for!!!!!!!!!!!
Regards
Patmic
...