Home/Support/Support Forum/AnywhereUSB/5 M with Windows 2000, which firmware?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

AnywhereUSB/5 M with Windows 2000, which firmware?

0 votes
Hello,

I have a new AnywhereUSB/5 M with with firmware 1.51 in it and I like to use it with Windows2000 Standard server.

I found several manuals and also the Windows 2000 drivers version 2.40. The AnywhereUSB works and is configured, the Windows 2000 driver is installed and doe find and connect to the AnywhereUSB box. The 2 utilities give me green and connected.

But I don't see any USB-devices which are connected to the AnywhereUSB/5 M, I don't get a message that the hardware wizard finds new USB devices, nothing unfortunately.

I have tried an USB stick and a smartcard reader, both are not visible.


I have tried to put all devices in one group or in separate groups, but it does not matter.

Do I need to downgrade the firmware of the AnywhereUSB? And if yes, with what firmware (file)?

Or is there another procedure?

Regards, Marco
asked Jan 21, 2014 in USB by Marco Pietersma New to the Community (0 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
The (legacy) AnywhereUSB/5 is the only model AnywhereUSB that is compatible with Windows 2000.

Newer "2nd generation" AnywhereUSB models, such as the AnywhereUSB/2, AnywhereUSB TS-44, AnywhereUSB/14, and AnywhereUSB/5 G2 are incompatible with Windows 2000, and only work with newer Operating Systems, i.e. Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008/7.

2nd generation models require newer drivers (v2.70 and above) which no longer support Windows 2000. Support was dropped for Windows 2000 in order to add support for newer Operating Systems.

The last driver that we released for Windows 2000 is v2.40. At that time, the (legacy) AnywhereUSB/5 was the only model AnywhereUSB that we offered, and Windows 2000 was supported then.
answered Sep 19, 2014 by sans0909 Veteran of the Digi Community (280 points)
0 votes
The AnywhereUSB/5 M will not work in Windows 2000. Digi has a kb article on this:

http://www.digi.com/support/kbase/kbaseresultdetl?id=3167

Sorry
answered Jan 21, 2014 by halovapor Veteran of the Digi Community (918 points)
...