Home/Support/Support Forum/how to reset operating panid?

how to reset operating panid?

0 votes
Hi,

I have 1 end device and 2 coordinators. The end device has panid = 0 and the coordinators have an specific panid, for example 9999 and 8888.

The end device, after making contact with a coordinator, gets the operating panid of the coordinator. If I switch the coodinator, the end device remains with the previous operating panid and reject the new coordinator.

How can I reset the operating panid for switching the coordinator and auto-redirect the end device?

Thanks.
asked Aug 8, 2013 in RF Solutions and XBee by jcrespi New to the Community (0 points)
I'm finding myself in the exact scenario. I've certainly broken the network in between my x2 and my 2 lth. Have you ever solve this problem?
How?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

5 Answers

+1 vote
The ATNR0 command should reset the network on the module.
answered Aug 12, 2013 by jeremy Veteran of the Digi Community (471 points)
How can i issue the ATNR0? .. i only find  the FR , NR0 and RE which already have failed
+1 vote
You can issue NR0 if the end device is in AT mode or use can send API frame if the end device is in API mode.
To generate the frame refer the following link, http://ftp1.digi.com/support/utilities/digi_apiframes2.htm
Use the API frame 0x09
answered Sep 28, 2013 by 16ksa23 Veteran of the Digi Community (426 points)
how this digi_apiframes it is supposed to work?   
Ones the packet it is build  , how do I send the packet?  
It is this method working when FR , NR0 and RE already had failed?
+1 vote
For me the solutions proposed here (NR0 and frame packet) didn't worked.

What did work has been an hardware reset performed by pushing 4 times the reset button.

( references at http://www.digi.com/support/forum/40759/there-no-user-interface-for-setting-pan-id-how-get-around-that )

My end devices did re-joined the x2.
answered Dec 17, 2014 by muffa New to the Community (4 points)
If we don't have reset button (in cause it is broken) what we can do, any software options (XCTU) ?
0 votes
If we don't have reset button (in cause it is broken) what we can do, any software options (XCTU) ?
answered 6 days ago by Martin91 New to the Community (13 points)
0 votes
Does doing something with the DA command (Force Disassociation) work?
Maybe set your end device back to panid 0 (is that the ID command?) and call DA?
answered 4 days ago by plater New to the Community (21 points)
...