Home/Support/Support Forum/How do I read values using remote AT commands?

How do I read values using remote AT commands?

0 votes
I am using S2B xbees (XBP24B7SIT-004) with a single coordinator and multiple routers.

The coordinator is in API mode, the routers are in AT mode.

The coordinator is connected to a PC using an XBee explorer. The routers are connected to proprietary PIC based hardware.

I want to read the RSSI of each of the routers remotely from the coordinator. There is no scope to connect the RSSI PWM to the PIC.

When I send the remote AT command to any of the routers, I always get the same value returned - "04" - I do not believe this value is a valid dbm.

Here are my request bytes (DB):
7e 00 0f 17 01 00 13 a2 00 70 40 76 44 FF FE 00 44 42 45

Here are the response bytes:
7E 00 0F 97 01 00 13 A2 00 70 40 76 44 FF FE 44 42 04 C1

It actually seems that any remote AT command I issue (such as NI to read the device name) returns "04".

There's a gap in my understanding somewhere! Any help appreciated.

thanks
Simon
asked Jun 20, 2013 in RF Solutions and XBee by simon k New to the Community (5 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
never mind.... the 04 is "remote command transmission failed"

I had 70 40 76 44 as the address, instead of 40 70 74 44 - so it wasn't getting anywhere... what threw me was that I was getting a response - I would have expected no reply at all to an invalid address
answered Jun 21, 2013 by simon k New to the Community (5 points)
 hello! I want to read the RSSI of each of the routers remotely from the coordinator. . When I send the remote AT command for any of the routers, I returned the RSSI values,
 
I want to know if these values ​​was obtained dbm?

in one case the value obtained was "1C"
 
0 votes
Thank you for posting the answer.
answered Sep 28, 2013 by 16ksa23 Veteran of the Digi Community (426 points)
...