Home/Support/Support Forum/Device Reboot causes Names not registered when using python callback
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Device Reboot causes Names not registered when using python callback

0 votes
I have created a project using ESP and called the target of the presentation: idigi_dia

as long as the ESP is up, the request works fine, But, if I close the ESP and reboot the gateway I get the "Name not registered" Error

I throught that the reboot should not matter because the project has already been stored in the gateway but it looks like it is stored in volatile memory!!!! can anyone help

<sci_request version="1.0">
<send_message>
<targets>
<device id="00000000-00000000-00409xxx-FF5xxxxx"/>
</targets>
<rci_request version="1.1">
<do_command target="idigi_dia">
<channel_dump/>
</do_command>
</rci_request>
</send_message>
</sci_request>



<sci_reply version="1.0">
<send_message>
<device id="00000000-00000000-00409DFF-FF566A83">
<rci_reply version="1.1">
<do_command target="idigi_dia">
<error id="2">
<desc>Name not registered</desc>
<hint>idigi_dia</hint>
</error>
</do_command>
</rci_reply>
</device>
</send_message>
</sci_reply>
asked Aug 31, 2012 in Python by byrsa New to the Community (5 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

5 Answers

+1 vote
Hi Thank...it is not a timing issue. I have fixed the problem.

The solution is to Enable the Python Auto-start settings to dia.py

basically, when after the device reboot, it will execute the dia.py which will call the dia.yml which set the RCI handler to the target name that I have specified and that is used by the idigi RCI request

Hopefully this is useful for someone

Regards,

Slim
answered Sep 1, 2012 by byrsa New to the Community (5 points)
0 votes
Hi,

Check your dia.yml file and provide the Target name as "idigi_dia" under presentations-->RCI Handler
answered Aug 31, 2012 by kavya Seasoned Professional (198 points)
0 votes
Hi thanks but you did not really answer my question. the target name is indeed set to idigi_dia in the dia.yml file

My problem is that when the ESP is closed and I REBOOT the gateway I get the "Names not registered" Error


it looks like REBOOTING the gateway causes this problem
answered Aug 31, 2012 by byrsa New to the Community (5 points)
0 votes
This is likely a timing issue - assuming your presentations come AFTER the devices in your YML, it can take many minutes for RCI to work after a reboot.

You can move the RCI handler up in the YML (meaning put all the presentations first), but then you might get valid RCI response from idigi_dia, but the data channels do not yet exist.
answered Aug 31, 2012 by lynnl Veteran of the Digi Community (1,047 points)
0 votes
Hi byrsa,

I m happy to hear that your issue is solved. thanks for updating the forum.
answered Sep 25, 2012 by kavya Seasoned Professional (198 points)
...